Edwin C Moses Dayton Relays
Friday April 25, 2014
Long Jump (2 pts) 7th place
I Motley- 19’9 getting close
Sheuma- 18’2 way to compete


Pole Vault (0pts)
Waldron- 11’6 focus more
Jasin- NH must be ready to compete everyday

Discus (5 pts) 4th place
Roop- 131’7 better effort
Eblen- 132’1* impressive PR at welcome for 1st time

High Jump (2 pts) 7th place
Waldron- 5’6 keep leg drive high
Andretta- 5’3 shorter last step


Shot Put (10 pts) 1st place
Odenigbo- 51’8 much better series
Roop- 47’10 last throw best throw


4 x 1600 Relay (8 pts) 2nd place 19:27.13
Williams- 4:41.2 must go with leaders this week
Balster- 4:50.4 good win race
Black- 4:54.2 confident race
Z Hughes- 4:59.3 smooth & smart race


4 x 200 Relay (8 pts) 2nd place 1:31.69
Hale- 23.1 good start
Goldsmith- 22.5 great curve
Ashburn- 21.8 best race so far for you
Harmon- 22.9 looking stronger each week

4 x 110 Hurdles (4 pts) 5th place 64.73*
I Motley- 15.1
K Morgann- 17.2
Waldron- 16.8
Anthony- 14.6
4 x 800 Relay (8 pts) 2nd place 8:34.24
Steele- 61/2:07.5 must engage at 700 meters
Maupin- 58/2:06 tremendous- sub 2 is coming
Thomas- 63/2:12 good race, stay relaxed
Williams- 63/2:07 smart race/great finish


SMR (10 pts) 1st place 3:39.43
200- Anthony- 22.9 attack the 1st 100 more
200- Goldsmith- 22.4 another great curve
400- Harmon- 51.1 solid 2nd race
800- Z Hughes- 58/2:02.6 great double


4 x 100 Relay (1 pt) 8th place 44.78
Hale- 11.0 much better blocks this week
Goldsmith- 11.8 into a brutal wind
Sullivan- 10.9 way to stay with exchange
Ashburn- 11.1 strong finish


DMR (10 pts) 1st place
800- Steele 60/207 closer to where you need/want
400- Thomas- 53.2 good relay leg!
1200- Balster- 3:26.26* beast of a night
1600- Williams- 4:38.2 outstanding last lap


4 x 400 Relay (5 pts) 4th place 3:28.80*
Harmon- 51.5 strong 3rd race
I Motley- 52.8 fastest of the year
Hale- 51.5 best race of your night
Anthony- 52.2 when you make the move make the move


Team Scores
Centerville- 69
Wayne- 62
Dunbar- 57
18 teams