39th Annual Elk Relays- Varsity
Friday April 11, 2014
Hammer (10 pts) 1st 489’10
Eblen- 192’11* SR & MR (bombs away!)
Roop- 160’5* (beat my PR by ‘2)
Odenigbo- 136’6 (ugly tech but far result)

Pole Vault (5 pts) 4th 24’6
Jasin- 12’0 (close)
Waldron- 12’6 (way to compete thru 4 events)
Houck- NH (stay focused)

Long Jump (6 pts) 3rd 57’1 ¾
I Motley- 19’7 (work time = far jumps)
X Motley- 19’2 (game effort)
Shemsm- 18’4 ¼ (great PR)

High Jump (8 pts) 2nd 16’9
Waldron- 5’9 (close at 5’11)
Tinnerman- 5’6* (over 6 soon)
Andreatta- 5’6* (you as well)

Discus (10 pts) 1st 361’11
Roop- 135’6* (1st overall)
Odenigbo- 116’10 (release)
Eblen- 109’7 (hard to focus after hammer)

Triple Jump (8 pts) 2nd 110’4 ¼
I Motley- 41’3 ½* (impressive- 45 possible this year)
K Morgann- 34’9 ½* (huge boost)
Waldron- 34’4* (nice 4th event)

Shot Put (10 pts) 1st 144’1
Odenigbo- 50’8 (2nd overall) hips open even
Roop- 49’1 ¼* (3rd overall) best day of your career
Broach- 44’3 ¾* (3ft PR & 4th overall) awesome last throw

4 x 1,600 Relay (6 pts) 3rd 18:52.84
Williams- 4:31 (work man like)
Z Hughes-4:44 (great effort)
Balster- 4:47* (fantastic)
T Black- 4:48* (solid race)

4 x 300 Hurdles (10 pts) 1st 2:47.99
I Motley- 41.8 (great start)
K Morgann- 42.1 (passionate race)
X Motley- 42.5 (getting closer)
Anthony- 40.9 (sub 40 soon)


4 x 100 Relay (5 pts) 4th 44.59
Ashburn- 11.1 (great start)
Goldsmith- 11.0 (solid 1st race as an elk)
Crabtree- 10.5 (aggressive curve)
Tinnerman- 11.6 (gotta get on toes)
4 x 400 Relay (10 pts) 1st 3:29.29
Maupin- 53.7* (great start)
Hale- 51.0 *(sub 51 this week)
Thomas- 53.5* (aggressive race)
Harmon- 50.6* (way to race him down)

DMR (10 pts) 1st 10:56.95
1200- C Andreason- 3:15* (so aggressive)
400- Steele- 53.1* (best race of your career- so confident)
800- Ford- 64/2:08 (smart race)
1600- Williams- 4:39 (great moves at the right times

SMR (8 pts) 2nd 1:37.07
100- Anthony- 10.8 (great start)
100- Crabtree- 11.2 (smooth race)
200- Goldsmith- 22.0 (great curve)
400- Harmon- 52.2 (solid 2nd race)

4 x 110 Hurdles (8 pts) 
2nd 1:05.51 
(fastest in 3 years) 
I Motley- 15.7* (starting to hurdle more confidently)
K Morgann- 16.5* (awesome leg)
Waldron- 17.9 (sprint between)
Anthony- 14.8*(saw the target- time to get it)

2,000 Steeplechase (9 pts)
Black- 6:56.49* (5th) great double- very competitive
Spiewak- 6:48.81* (4th) awesome race- gave it everything!

4 x 400 Steeple (10 pts) 
1st 4:05.64 
Maupin- 62.8* great race- big time effort
K Morgann- 62.2* another huge performance
X Motley- 61.2* impressive with ankle
Harmon- 59. 5* way to finish the race

4 x 200 Relay (8 pts) 2nd 1:32.73
Hale- 22.7 nice lead off
Goldsmith- 22.4 another great race
Ashburn- 23.4 solid 2nd race
Anthony- 22.9 awesome 4th race

4 x 800 Relay (10 pts) 1st 8:25.49
C Andreason- 2:02 (business like)
Ford- 2:09 (great double)
Steele- 2:09 (nice night)
Williams- 2:04 (outstanding night)

Team Scores
1st) Centerville- 151 pts
2nd) Northmont- 90 pts
3rd) Wayne- 79 pts
4th) Mason- 72 pts
5th) Valley View- 66 pts
12th) Centerville B- 19 pts
15 team’s total