2019 Season‎ > ‎

2019 All GWOC District Regional State Teams

2019 Post Season 1st & 2nd Team Honors

2019 NATIONAL LEAGUE EASTERN DIVISION GWOC TRACK & FIELD

1st Team NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Boys)

Discus- Kebba Archamalo, Long Jump- Yariel Soto, Pole Vault- Yariel Soto, High Jump- Jason Sneed,

4 x 200 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens),

2nd Team NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Boys)

4 x 100 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens), 400 Meters- Yariel Soto, 200 Meters- Wyatt Kline,  

Honorable Mention NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Boys)

Discus- Yariel Soto, Shot Put- Kebba Archamalo, 100 Meters- Wyatt Kline, 300 Hurdles- Kayden Schmidt, 200 Meters- Cameron Stevens 3,200 Meters- Aiden Downs, 4 x 800 Relay (Weller, Anderson, Cameron & Roebken), 4 x 400 Relay (Weller, Roebken, Cameron, Stevens)

1st Team NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Girls)

Discus- Libby Roush,

2nd Team NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Girls)

Shot Put- Libby Roush, 1,600 Meters- Emma Bucher,

Honorable Mention NL EAST GWOC TRACK & FIELD (Girls)

Shot Put- Claire Buchenroth, Long Jump- Ellie Spiewak, High Jump- Kennedy Williams, Pole Vault- Maddie Welsh,

Pole Vault- Ellie Spiewak, Discus- Selena Ghaben, 400 Meters- Francesca Irwin, 800 Meters- Emma Bucher, 3200 Meters- Emma Bucher, 300 Hurdles- Abby Kuper, 1,600 Meters- Kerri Walsh, 4 x 800 Relay (Jindal, Khosla, Jackson, Bucher), 4 x 200 Relay- Bell, Lankford, Kuper, Melton), 4 x 100 Relay- (Spiewak, Lankford, Kuper, Bell), 4 x 400 Relay (Irwin, Khosla, Moell, Jindal)

 

2019 GWOC TRACK & FIELD TEAMS (BOYS) (Overall Conference)

1st Team: (1st Place)

Long Jump- Yariel Soto, 4 x 200 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens),

4 x 100 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens)

2nd Team: (2nd Place)

Pole Vault- Yariel Soto, High Jump- Jason Sneed, 100 Meters- Wyatt Kline, 200 Meters- Wyatt Kline,

400 Meters- Yariel Soto

Honorable Mention: (3rd-8th Place)

Discus- Kebba Archamalo, Discus- Yariel Soto, Shot Put- Kebba Archamalo, 300 Hurdles- Kayden Schmidt,

4 x 400 Relay (Weller, Roebken, Cameron, Stevens) 4 x 800 Relay (Weller, Anderson, and Cameron & Roebken)

 

2019 GWOC TRACK & FIELD TEAMS (GIRLS) (Overall Conference)

2nd Team: (2nd Place)

Discus- Libby Roush

Honorable Mention: (3rd-8th Place)

High Jump- Kennedy Williams, Shot Put- Libby Roush, Shot Put- Claire Buchenrot, Pole Vault- Maddie Welsh,

4 x 200 Relay (Bell, Lankford, Kuper, Melton), 800 Meters- Emma Bucher, 3,200 Meters- Emma Bucher,

3,200 Meters- Kerri Walsh, 4 x 400 Relay (Irwin, Jindal, Moell, and Khosla)

 

2019 Southwest Ohio All District Teams (Boys)

1st Team (places 1st-4th)

Long Jump- Yariel Soto (1st) , Pole Vault- Yariel Soto (1st) , High Jump- Jason Sneed (1st) , Shot Put- Kebba Archamalo (4th), 100 Meters- Wyatt Kline (1st), 200 Meters- Wyatt Kline (1st), 4 x 100 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens- 2nd), 4 x 200 Relay (Soto, Kline, Burnette, Stevens- 1st), 4 x 400 Relay (Soto, Weller, Cameron, Stevens- 1st)

2nd Team (places 5th-8th)

Discus- Kebba Archamelo (5th), Kris Artis (8th), 110 Hurdles- Sebastian Meinking (7th), Kameron Fritz (8th), 300 Hurdles- Kayden Schmidt (5th), Parker Hickenbein (6th), 800 Meters- Alex Weller (5th), 4 x 800 Relay (Weller, Cameron, Anderson, Roebken- 5th)

 

2019 Southwest Ohio All District Teams (Girls)

1st Team (Places 1st-4th)

Shot Put- Libby Roush (1st) Claire Buchenroth (4th), Discus- Libby Roush (1st), Long Jump- Ellie Spiewak (1st),

Pole Vault- Maddie Welsh (1st) Ellie Spiewak (4th), 1,600 Meters- Emma Bucher (1st), 400 Meters- Francesca Irwin (4th) 800 Meters- Emma Bucher (3rd), 3,200 Meters- Kerri Walsh (3rd),  4 x 800 Relay (Jindal, Khosla, Bucher, Walsh- 4th), 4 x 200 Relay (Bell, Lankford, Moell, Kuper, Irwin- 4th), 4 x 400 Relay (Irwin, Jindal, Lankford, Bucher- 3rd)

2nd Team (Places 5th-8th)

High Jump- Kennedy Williams (5th), Discus- Rachel Fletcher (8th), 4 x 100 Relay (Kuper, Gatto, Bell, Lankford, Spiewak- 5th), 300 Hurdles- Abby Kuper (5th), 800 Meters- Nikki Jindal (5th),  3,200 Meters- Alex Jackson (6th)

 

2019 OHSAA All Regional Teams (Boys)

1st Team (Places 1st-4th)

Long Jump- Yariel Soto (1st), Pole Vault- Yariel Soto (2nd), High Jump- Jason Sneed (2nd), 200 Meters- Wyatt Kline (3rd), 4 x 200 Relay (Soto, Kline, Burnette, Stevens- 1st), 4 x 100 Relay (Sims, Kline, Burnette, Stevens- 4th) ,

4 x 400 Relay (Soto, Weller, Roebken, Stevens- 1st)

2nd Team (5th-8th)

None

 

2019 OHSAA All Regional Teams (Girls)

1st Team (Places 1st-4th)

Shot Put- Libby Roush (3rd), 1,600 Meters- Emma Bucher (2nd), Discus- Libby Roush (2nd)

2nd Team (Places 5th-8th)

4 x 800 Relay (Jindal, Bucher, Khosla & Walsh- 5th), Pole Vault- Maddie Welsh (5th), 800 Meters- Emma Bucher (8th), 3,200 Meters- Kerri Walsh (5th)* State Qualifier as Wild Card

  

2019 OHSAA All State Teams (Boys)

1st Team (Places 1st-8th)

Long Jump- Yariel Soto (4th), Pole Vault- Yariel Soto (4th), High Jump- Jason Sneed (5th),   4 x 200 Relay (3rd) Yariel Soto, Wyatt Kline, Corey Burnette Jr, Cameron Stevens, Hammer Throw- Matt Stuber (7th)

2nd Team (Places 9th-18th) 

200 Meters- Wyatt Kline (11th), 4 x 100 Relay- Tywan Simms, Wyatt Kline, Corey Burnette Jr, Cameron Stevens (11th) , 4 x 400 Relay- Yariel Soto, Harrison Reobken, Alex Weller & Cameron Stevens (10th) Hammer Throw- Alex Reidel (15th)

 

 2019 OHSAA All State Teams (Girls)

1st Team (Places 1st-8th)

1,600 Meters- Emma Bucher (4th), Discus- Libby Roush (6th), Hammer Throw- Lu Kurucz (6th), Hammer Throw- Caroline Bruder (7th

2nd Team (Places 9th-18th) 

Shot Put- Libby Roush (16th), 3,200 Meters- Kerri Walsh (17th), Hammer Throw- Megan Hodges (9th),

Hammer Throw- Libby Roush (10th), Hammer Throw- Selina Gaben (13th)

 

2019 New Balance Nationals (Boys)

All American (places 1st-6th in the Championship Division)

Decathlon- Yariel Soto (1st) Meet Record and voted as the Field Athlete of the Meet

Emerging Elite

Hammer Throw- Matt Stuber (13th)

 

2019 New Balance Nationals (Girls)

All American (places 1st-6th in the Championship Division)

1 Mile Run- Emma Bucher (3rd)

Championship Division NBN

Discus- Libby Roush (12th), 5,000 Meters- Kerri Walsh (18th)

Emerging Elite

Hammer Throw- Libby Roush (3rd), Hammer Throw- Lu Kurucz (11th), Hammer Throw- Meghan Hodges (13th) Hammer Throw- Caroline Bruder (15th)

 

Comments