2020 Season‎ > ‎

2020 COVID Warrior Elk

 2020 Covid-19 Warrior Elk: No team can sweep an event in scoring and only 1 person per event (using best result)

 

Individual Events Scoring           Relay Scoring

1st place = 5 pts                          1st place = 5 pts

2nd place =3  pts                         2nd place = 2 pts

3rd place = 2 pts                         3rd place = 1 pt

4th place = 1 pt

 

Girls Meet

100 Hurdles (G)

1st- Sierra Tunstall (W) 15.55 (2009)

2nd- Taylor Robertson (W) 15.62 (2016)

3rd- Dre’Ammerha Walker (W) 15.85 (2013)

4th- Lyndsey Welsh (C) 16.06 (2008)

 

100 Meters (G)

1st Brianna Woods (W) 12.34 (2012)

2nd Kelsey Lubbe (C) 12.43 (2012)

3rd- Olivia Griffin (W) 12.54 (2009)

4th- Maddie Doss (W) 12.76 (2015)

 

4 x 200 Relay (G)

1st- Wayne   1:45.12  (2013)

2nd- Wayne   1:45.79  (2012)

3rd- Centerville   1:47.50  (2012)

 

1,600 Meters (G)

1st Lainey Studebaker (C) 5:05.34 (2016)

2nd- Grace Kilroy (C) 5:13.60 (2017)

3rd-  Kelli Walsh  (C) 5:19.98 (2015)

4th- Janelle Avery (W) 5:22.24 (2008)

 

4 x 100 Relay(G)

1st- Wayne 48.98 (2013)

2nd Wayne 50.10 (2010)

3rd Centerville  51.25 (2018)

 

400 Meters (G)

1st- Olyvia Griffin (W)  58.96 (2009)

2nd Alexa Jennings (C) 59.23 (2012)

3rd- Lainey Studebaker (C) 59.26 (2015)

4th- Maddie Doss (W) 59.38 (2015)

 

300 Hurdles (G)

1st- Sierra Tunstall 45.90 (W) (2009)

2nd- Jackie Etson (C) 46.67 (2013)

3rd- Sonetrish Faircloth (W) 46.98 (2010)

4th Sierra Tunstall (W) 47.01 (2009)

 

800 Meters (G)

1st- Lainey Studebaker (C) 2:18.02 (2014)

2nd- Emma Bucher (C) 2:20.78 (2018)

3rd- Kiersten Hook (W) 2:25.22 (2012)

4th- Meghan Harris (C) 2:25.34 (2013)

 

200 Meters (G)

1st Brianna Woods (W) 25.46 (2012)

2nd- Maddie Doss (W) 25.80 (2015)

3rd- Olyvia Griffin (W) 25.94 (2018)

4th- Kennedy Coker (C) 26.21 (2018)

  

3,200 Meters (G)

1st- Kelsey Kohls (C) 11:17.93 (2015)

2nd- Kerri Walsh (C) 11:22.23 (2017)

3rd Kelli Walsh (C) 11:30.28 (2017)

4th Janelle Avery (W) 11:49.86 (2008)

 

4 x 400 Relay (G)

1st- Centerville  4:00.53 (2012)

2nd- Centerville  4:09.56 (2015)

3rd- Wayne 4:11.55 (2012)

 

4 x 800 Relay (G)

1st Centerville  9:48.85 (2015)

2nd Centerville  9:48.95 (2015)

3rd Wayne 9:58.36 (2008)

 

High Jump (G)

1st Nicole Broner (C) 5’0 (2011)

Chelsea Welsh (C) (2010), Cara Maxi (C) (2012)

Courtney Ballard (W) (2011)    

 

Long Jump (G)

1st Maddie Doss (W) 16’11 (2014)

2nd Amy Disser (C) 16’9 ¼ (2008)

3rd Ashley Richardson (W) 16’9 (2015)

4th- Taylor Robertson (W) 16’7 ½ (2018)

 

Triple Jump (G)

1st Nicole Broner (C) 35’1 ½ (2014)

2nd Ashley Richardson (W) 34’9 ½ (2015)

3rd Taylor Robertson (W) 33’3 (2014)

4th Amaya Howard (W) 33’3 (2016)

 

Shot Put (G)

1st - Isis Trotman (C) 41’9 ½ (2016)

2nd Dajsha Avery (W) 39’9 (2013)

3rd Olivia Fenner (C) 37’3 ¼ (2017)

4th- Alexis Thomas (W) 36’8 (2009)

 

Discus (G)

1st Isis Trotman (C) 141’10 (2016)

2nd Brianna Jumper (W) 138’9 (2013)

3rd Shannon Coffee (C) 130’2 (2014)

4th Erionna Bush (C) 126’5 (2013)

 

Hammer (G)

1st Isis Trotman (C) 176’06 (2015)

2nd- Adrianna Stewart (C) 135’1 (2016)

3rd Tereira Mackey (W) 134’9 (2014)

4th Reshanna Simon (C) 132’7 (2016)

 

Pole  Vault (G)

1st  Bri Blackmore (C) 11’10 (2015)

2nd Codi Scogims (W) 11’9 (2018)

3rd Sydney Kay (C) 11’6 (2013)

4th Taylor Roberston (W) & Courtney Ballard (W) 11’0

 

Girls Team Scores: Centerville- 106.25     Wayne 91.75

  

Boys Meet

110 Hurdles (B)

1st Michael Melchor (C) 14.55 (2011)

2nd Trey Hammond Scott (W) 14.56 (2011)

3rd Caleb Anthony (C) 14.72 (2016)

4th Bryan Womak (W) 14.98 (2008)

 

100 Meters (B)

1st Demoye Bogle (W) 10.75 (2010)

2nd Javon Richardson (W) 10.89 (2012)

3rd Toney Peters (W) 10.91 (2012)

4th Deion Goldsmith (C) 11.08 (2015)

 

4 x 200 Relay (B)

1st Centerville 1:30.49 (2014)

2nd Wayne 1:30.67 (2014)

3rd Centerville 1:30.91 (2013)

 

1,600 Meters (B)

1st- Josh Steible (C) 4:29.51 (2013)

2nd Lucas Houck (W) 4:32.59 (2018)

3rd Shawn Roberts (C) 4:33.07 (2007)

4th Ben Burkett (C) 4:33.31 (2018)

 

4 x 100 Relay (B)

1st Wayne 42.53 (2012)

2nd Wayne 43.08 (2013)

3rd Centerville 43.45 (2014)

 

400 Meters (B)

1st Demoye Bogle (W) 48.77 (2010)

2nd Zarik Brown (W) 49.74 (2018)

3rd Memme Onwudiwe (C) 50.68 (2011)

4th Jordan Whitfield (W) 50.84 (2010)

 

300 Hurdles (B)

1st Cole Briggs (C) 40.36 (2012)

2nd Vincent Corneja (W) 40.39 (2012)

3rd Jon Overstreet (C) 40.50 (2010)

4th  Jalil Pollard (W) 40.84 (2017)

 

800 Meters (B)

1st Ryan Logan (W) 1:57.90 (2008)

2nd Matt Nerlinger (C) 1:59.18 (2018)

3rd Shawn Roberts (C) 2:00.57 (2008)

4th Dan McCoy (C) 2:00.71 (2012)

 

200 Meters (B)

1st Demoyle Bogle (W) 21.96 (2010)

2nd Toney Peters (W) 22.14 (2012)

3rd Zarik Brown (W) 22.20 (2018)

4th Deion Goldsmith (C) 22.41 (2015)

 

3,200 Meters (B)

1st Josh Steible (C) 9:23.87 (2013)

2nd Jack Welsh (C) 9:57.95 (2018)

3rd Logan Wright (C) 10:03.71 (2009)

4th No Wayne but pts awarded

4 x 400 Relay (B)

1st Wayne 3:22.04 (2009)

2nd Centerville 3:25.40 (2008)

3rd Centerville 3:25.78 (2012)

 

4 x 800 Relay (B)

1st Centerville 8:04.75 (2012)

2nd Wayne 8:09.51 (2008)

3rd Centerville 8.09.74 (2008)

 

High Jump (B)

1st Jordan Lattimer (W) 6’6 (2014)

2nd Jarrett Briggs (C) 6’3 (2012)

2nd  Ben Andreatta (C) 6’3 (2015)

4th L’Christian Smith (W) 6’2 (2018)

 

Long Jump (B)

1st Jordan Lattimer (W) 22’5 ½ (2013)

2nd Yariel Soto (C) 21’9 ½ (2018)

3rd Xavior Motley (C) 20’5 (2016)

4th- Tristan Davis (W) & Ilyaas Motley (C) 20’3 (2013)

 

Triple Jump (B)

1st Jordan Lattimer (W) 43’0 (2013)

2nd Ilyaas Motley (C) 42’9 ¼ (2015)

3rd Xavior Motley (C) 42’3 1/5  (2015)

4th Brian Hill (W) 42’1 1/5 (2018)

 

 Shot Put (B)

1st Tyler Dukes (W) 60’8 (2011)

2nd Benny McGowen (C) 60’5 (2012)

3rd Michael Bennett (C) 59’10 (2011)

4th Joel Crain (W) 56’6 (W) (2018)

 

Discus (B)

1st Lovell Peterson (W) 193’7 (2013)

2nd Jared Harrison (W) 176’9 (2010)

3rd Benny McGowen (C) 166’4 (2010)

4th Michael Bennett (C) 165’1 (2010)

 

Hammer (B)

1st Robert Landers (W) 201’8 (2015)

2nd Darien Thorton (W) 193’9 (2012)

3rd Dylan Beaird (W) 186’1 (2018)

4th Michael Montavon (C) 184’3 (2011)

 

Pole Vault (B)

1st Yariel Soto (C) 15’7 (2018)

2nd Michael Shiverdecker (W) 14’4 (2012)

3rd Tommy Marks (W) 14’0 (2008)

4th Nick Arnold (C), Dave Swieterman (C) & Dan Waldron (C) 14’0

 

Boys Team Scores: Centerville  88.5  Wayne- 102.5

Girls Team scores: Centerville- 106.25  Wayne 91.75

 Totals: Centerville: 194.75   Wayne: 194.25

  

Warrior Elk History:

1st meet was in 2008

2019 rained out mid meet

2020 season canceled

 

Centerville State Champions

Outdoor Track

Michael Bennett SP 2011

4 x 800 Relay (Kohls, Jennings, Rintoul & Studebaker) 2015

Isis Trotman  Hammer Throw 2015

Katie Roush  Hammer Throw  2017

Yariel Soto Long Jump  2018

Yariel Soto Pole Vault 2018

 

Indoor Track

Anthony Scholes Weight Throw 2008

Eric Schmidt 3,200 Meters 2008

Michael Melchor  Long Jump 2010 & 2011

4 x 800 Relay (Larkin, Barton, Hughes & Williams)  2014

Alexa Jennings  800 Meters  2015

Ilyaas Motley  Triple Jump  2016

Isis Trotman  Weight Throw  2016

Lainey Studebaker  800 Meters  2016

Kennedy Coker  Triple Jump  2017

Yariel Soto 400 Meters 2018

Yariel Soto Pole Vault  2018

 

Wayne State Champions

Outdoor Track

Demoye Bogle 110 Hurdles 2010

Robert Landers Shot Put 2014

Jordan Latimer Long Jump  2013

Jordan Latimer Triple Jump 2014

 

Indoor Track

Alexis Thomas 2009 Weight Throw

Marcus Glass 2010 Triple Jump

Theresa Seide 2011 Weight Throw

Jordan Latimer 2013  Long Jump & Triple Jump

Jordan Latimer 2014 Long Jump & Triple Jump

Robert Landers 2015 Shot Put

Taylor Robertson 2018 Triple Jump

Zarik Brown 2019 200 Meters & 400 Meters

Cameron Fancher 2020 Triple Jump

 

35 girls & 37 boys in the top 4 went on to compete in college in a sport. Sports include- Track, XC, Basketball, Football, Soccer, & Tennis.

Over 100 All-State Athletes among the top 10 list

 We believe there have been 6 or 7 All Americans in HS & more in college.

 Alexa Thomas (W) was Big Ten Field Athlete of the year in 2012 and competed in the US Olympic Trials. Shawn Roberts (C) was qualified but injured for the trials in 2012.

 Centerville’s Michael Bennett (JAX/ATL) , Ifeadi Odenigbo (MIN) & Tito Odenigbo (cut after camp in 2019 MIN)  all played in the NFL w/Robert Landers of Wayne looking for a team now.

Overall Warrior Elk Meet Titles

Wayne- 2008, 2018

Centerville- 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Charities Involved & Donation Amounts (money donated by kids, parents and fans)

2008- 2012 = “Race to Read” Children’s Hospital Book Donations (over 32.000 books donated)

2013- 2015 = “Race for a Cure- JDRF” (over $5,200 donated)

 2016- “Race Against Leukemia” (over $2,000 donated)

 2017- “Race Against Lupus” (donated over $3,500)

 2018-  “Race for a Warrior” (Save a Warrior Foundation to build shelters for military vets as they transitioned back from war) Over $2,200 donated to Save a Warrior

 2019- “Race Against Cancer” (over $2,400 donated towards Relay for Life/American Cancer Foundation) (meet called at 6pm due to rain)

 2020- Season was canceled but Centerville Captains led a donation effort that will go towards Montgomery County Food bank and a check for $945 as of 5/7/2020 with final donation being done on 5/10/2020.

 Over $16,000 donated since 2013!

 

Comments