CENTERVILLE BOYS TRACK & FIELD

RESULTS/RECORDS 2000 TO CURRENT


2000

ELK RELAYS- (2ND OF 16), FAIRMONT INVITE- (2ND OF 16), BEAVERCREEK INVITE- (1ST OF 16),
WOL- (2ND OF 8)DISTRICTS- (2ND OF 15)
ALL STATE- RAY HOUSTON> 300 HURDLES (3RD)
QUALIFIED FOR STATE- 4X800, HUSTON>100 METERS

2001

ELK RELAYS (1ST OF 16), DISNEY INVITE (2ND OF 40), DAYTON RELAYS (1ST OF 24), FAIRMONT
(1ST OF 16), WOL- (2ND OF 8), DISTRICTS- (2ND OF 15)
ALL STATE- 4X400 (FLOWERS, BAILEY, RAINES, SMIGA) 5TH *school Record
EMNETT- 1600 (10TH), BAILEY- 300H (6TH),
BRAD BAILEY> ALL AMERICAN @ Junior Nationals 8th place (DEC)

2002

ELK RELAYS (1ST OF 16), DAYTON RELAYS (3RD OF 24), FAIRMONT (2ND OF 16)
GWOC- (2ND OF 14), DISTRICTS (2ND OF 15)
ALL STATE- STATE 4X800 (RAINES, NICHOLAS, SCHMIDT, BRADOSKY) 10TH
GREG BROWN- DISCUS (10TH)

2003

ELK RELAYS (1ST OF 16), DAYTON RELAYS (2ND OF 24), FAIRMONT INVITE (2ND OF 16), GWOC-
(2ND OF 14), DISTRICTS (1ST OF 15), REGIONALS (3RD OF 60) 49.5 POINTS SR
ALL STATE- 4X800 (CONTRERAS, NICHOLAS, CRONLEY, CLARK) 9TH,
CHILLINSK> 400- 10TH, GREG BROWN> SP- 3RD, DISC- 8TH. 4X400 (NICHOLAS, CHILIANSKY,
SPEAKES, RAINES) 5TH,
ALL AMERICAN- GREG BROWN> JR NATIONALS (SP)
FINAL RANKINGS: 7TH IN NATION (Nike poll)

2004

ELK RELAYS (1ST OF 16), DAYTON RELAYS (4TH OF 24), WORTHINGTON INVITE (4TH OF 18),
FAIRMONT INVITE (1ST OF 16), GWOC- (2ND (EAST) & 4TH (OVERALL) OF 14)
DISTRICTS- (1ST OF 16)
STATE- SCOTT CHILLINSKY>400 7TH

2005

Elk Relays (1st of 16), Dublin Invitational (1st of 23), Dayton Relays (3rd of 24)
Worthington Invitational (2nd of 18), Fairmont Invitational (1st of 18)
Troy Christian Invitational (1st of 10)
GWOC- (2nd east/3rd overall), District- (2nd of 16)
No state athletes
Junior Nationals (Jake Maloy- 15th Hammer Throw)

2006

Elk Relays (2nd out of 19 teams), 48 classic (1st of 3), Hilliard Davidson Invitational (10th of 22 teams
(SB), Knoxville West Invite (3rd of 10 teams), Troy Christian Invite (jv) 1st of 12 teams), Dublin Invite
(9th of 20 teams), Dayton Relays (3rd of 24 teams), LaSalle Invite (9th- 2nd of 8) (JV- 2nd of 8), Wayne
Invite (11th of 26)
Fairmont Invite (4th of 16), GWOC (2nd east/4th overall), District (2nd of 16)
Danny Adam- 10th at State meet in the pole vault

2007

Indoor
All State: 4x800 > Cronley, Knapp, Roberts & Stoecklein- 7th place, 4x400 > Folino, Johnson,
Cronley & Stoeckelin- 8th place

Outdoor
Elk Relays (1st of 16), 48 Classic (1st of 3), Character Games (Atlanta)- (3rd or 100 teams), Troy
Christian (jv) (1st of 14), Wayne Relays (2nd of 16) , Dayton Relays (2nd of 24), LaSalle (9th grade 2nd of
8) (JV 1st of 8), Wayne Invitational (2nd of 16), Fairmont Invitational (2nd of 16)
GWOC (2nd place Central & 3rd Overall) , Districts (1st of 16), Regionals (5th of all region)
State- 4x800- 3rd place: Cronley, Roberts, Knapp & Stoecklein
800- Robbie Stoecklein- 13th place, 400- Jeff Cronley- False Start
Junior Nationals-3000 Steeple Chase- Shawn Roberts- 10th place of 18

2008

Indoor
State Team Championship- 3rd Place- All State Athletes
Anthony Scholes- 1st 25 lb weight throw, 8th shot put, Jon Paul Krumm- 6th 25 lb weight throw, Corey
Byron- 7th 1,600 meters, Eric Schmidt- 1st 3,200 meters
4x800- 2nd place (Eric Schmidt, Shawn Roberts, Corey Byron & Robbie Stoecklein)

Outdoor
Elk Relays- 1st of 16 *Team record points (146), Florida relays- DMR of Stoecklein, Ozio, Byron &
Roberts 1st place of 34 teams, 48 Classic- 1st of 3, Dayton Relays- 2nd of 24 team, Jesse Owens
Invitational @ OSU- 2nd of 30 teams
Warrior Elk Challenge- boys won/girls lost/lost combined title- 2,180 books
Firebird Invitational- 1st of 16 teams, LaSalle 9th Invitational (1st of 12)
GWOC- 2nd Central & 2nd Overall, District- 1st of 16 teams, Regional- 4th overall
State- 12th
All State-
4x8- 6th place (Husfelt, Byron, Roberts & Stoecklein), Shawn Roberts- 7th 800 meters *new school
record, Corey Byron- DNF 1,600 meters
Junior Nationals- Shawn Roberts 3000 meter steeplechase 17th place

2009

Indoor
All State
Michael Bennett- 3rd weight throw, 14th shot put, Matt Beyland- 7th Weight Throw, Bryan Miller- 8th
Pole Vault, Nick Arnold- 12th Pole Vault, Dan Burtenshaw- 9th Triple Jump, Shawn Roberts- 10th 1600
meters, 4x800- 14th (Andrew Eslinger, Andy Wooddell, Domenic Fish & Ryan Frazier)

Outdoor
1st Place- Elk Relays (16 teams) team Record- 152 pts, Pickerington North Invite (16 teams), 48 classic,
Warrior Elk Challenge (boys & combined)- 6,126 books collected, LaSalle 9th (1st of 10) LaSalle JV (2nd
of 10), GWOC (central & overall- 1st in school history) District (3rd in a row).
2nd place- Dayton Relays (24 teams), Regional (south west Ohio)- 2nd time in school history
3rd place- Volunteer Classic (Tennessee) Highest in school history
State- 25th place (6 points)
All State-
Shawn Roberts- 5th place 1600 meters (school record), 15th 800 meters,
4x800- 8th place (Andy Wooddell, Andrew Eslinger, Shawn Roberts & Sam Hansford) 4x100- 9th place
(Matt Daly, John Ehrensberger, Brian Ingham & Michael Melchor), Michael Bennett- 9th Discus, 10th
Shot Put
Jr Nationals-Shawn Roberts- 19th 3000 steeplechase (of 25)

2010

Indoor
All State
Michael Melchor- 1st place Long Jump & 3rd place in 60 Hurdles. Oliver Sathoud- 6th place in Triple
Jump, Michael Bennett- 3rd place in the 25lb weight throw & 3rd place in the shot put, Matt Beyland-
16th in the 25 lb weight throw & 14th in the shot put, 4x800 (Andy Wooddell, Payne Ball, Ryan Frazier
& Domenic Fish) - 14th place 3rd place as a team

Outdoor
1st place: Elk Relays (17 teams), 48 Classic (3 teams) Tipp City Invitational (25 teams), Dublin
Invitational (24 teams) Dayton Relays (24 teams), LaSalle 9th Grade Invitational (8 teams), Warrior
Elk (2 teams), GWOC Central (6 teams) & Overall (16 teams), District (16 teams & 4th in a row and 7th
in 10 years)
2nd place: Wayne Invitational (26 teams), LaSalle JV Invite (8 teams)
Regional (4th place of Southwest Ohio)
State- 20th place
All State
Michael Bennett- 3rd place shot put (new school record) & 6th place discus, Jeremy Harrison- 6th place
Long Jump, Benny McGowen- Discus 9th place & 4x100 (Harrison, Michael Melchor, Matt Morgann &
Ifeadi Odenigbo) 10th place in a new school record
Jr Nationals- Michael Montavon 13th place Hammer Throw (new school record)

2011

Indoor-
Team Runner Up (highest in school history)
All State
Michael Melchor- 1st Long Jump (repeat champion) & 3rd 60 Hurdles
Michael Bennett- 2nd Shot Put, Michael Montavon- 3rd place 25lb wght, Benny McGowan- 4th place 25lb wght & 9th Shot Put, 4x800 (Wurster, Ball, Lawler & Frazier) 7th place, 4x400 (Wurster, Overstreet, Onwudiwe & I Odenigbo) 8th, Nick Hansford- 9th Pole Vault, Sam Fintell- 10th Triple Jump, Jarret Briggs- 9th High Jump & Oliver Sathoud- 11th Triple Jump

Outdoor-
1st Place: Elk Relays (19 teams), Warrior 9th/10th (12 teams), Dayton Relays (18 teams), Bogan Relays (10 teams), WarriorElk (3rd year in a row), GWOC Central & GWOC Overall (3rd in a row), District (5th in a row), Regional (1st ever)
2nd Place: State Championships (highest finish ever) 3rd place: Mansfield Relays (23 teams)
All State:
Michael Bennett- 1st place Shot Put (1st ever state champion in the shot put), 2nd place discus, Michael Melchor- 3rd place 110 Hurdles, Jon Overstreet 7th place 300 Hurdles, Benny McGowan- 7th place shot put & 14th discus, 4x200 (Sathoud, Melchor, Morgann & I Odenigbo + Onwudiwe & Boykin) 3rd place (new school record)