History‎ > ‎Previous Years‎ > ‎2013‎ > ‎2013 Schedules/Results‎ > ‎

Elk Relays

Elk Relays
Friday April 12, 2013
Centerville Stadium
Elk Relays Varsity Entry

LJ (8 pts) 2nd place (big headwind)
Beason- 18’3
I Motley- 18’8
X Motley- 18’10

HJ (4 pts) 5th place (all3 need to speed up @ bar)
T Everidge- 5’6
Kirby- 5’3
Fowler- 5’6

PV (3 pts) 6th place
Jasin- 12’6 (1st overall individual on misses)
Vaughn- 12’0 (strong effort)
Waldron- NH (you picked up valuable lessons)

Hammer (5 pts) 4th place
Eblan- NM (have to be coachable)
Roop- 141’6* (good throw)
Hale- 142’0* (nice pr)

Discus (8 pts) 2nd place
Hale- 108’6 (must concentrate on finish)
Clark- 130’0* (better finish- still get on balance)
Roop- 125’2* (best effort of the day in the throws)

Shot Put (8 pts) 2nd place
Hale- 44’10 (we need to work this out)
Odenigbo- 43’11 (you can do better)
Roop- 39’4 (balance/fatigue)

Triple Jump (8 pts) 2nd place
Fintel- 40’7* (great jump)
I Motley- 37’9* (awesome 1st TJ meet)
X Motley- 38’1* (w/in 7 inches of the 9th Rec)

4 x 1600 Relay (10 pts) 1st place 18:37.56
Koltickpe- 68, 68, 69 & 73 (4:42) take the chance
Larkin- 65, 70-, 70, 66 (4:33*) Huge race!!
Barton- 67, 74, 74, 67 (4:42) smooth race
Steible- 68, 67, 71, 70 (4:37) smart anchor

4 x 300 Hurdles (8 pts) 2nd place 2:57.51
Bendig- 43.9 (good start off)
K Morgann- 44.2 (solid race)
T Everidge- 44.9 (good adjustment to sub here)
Calton- 43.6 (work toes this week/sprint off hurdle)

4 x 100 Relay (6 pts) 3rd place 44.63
Fintel- 10.9 (better start)
Beason- 11.0 (aggressive)
Fleming- 10.3 (best you have looked)
Anthony- 12.0 (stay positive)

4 x 400 Relay (4 pts) 5th place 3:37.96
E. Johnson- 54.8 (believe in yourself)
Harmon- 52.2 (sub 52 this week)
Bozzo- 53.8 (stay loose in your shoulders)
R Tinnerman- 53.4 (good anchor leg)

DMR (10 pts) 1st place 11:00.53
12- Koltickpe- 63, 70, 69 (3:23) (much stronger race)
4- Anthony- 53.2 (loved the moved at 200 meters)
8- Morrison- 61/2:06 (your 1st lap has to be better)
16- Steible- 65, 70, 71, 71 (4:37) (great 1st 600)

SMR (8 pts) 2nd place 1:37.46
1-Fintel- 10.8 (great start)
1-Fleming- 10.5 (so strong)
2-Beason- 23.2 (your best race of the night)
4-Schluter- 51.8 (keep cool after a race)

4 x 110 Hurdles (5 pts) 4th place 1:09.40
Waldron- 17.2 (nice start)
K Morgann- 17.3 (your best shuttle race ever)
Calton- 17.8 (heel heavy- stay forward)
Bendig- 16.8 (strong finish- keep attacking)

2000 Steeple (11 pts)
Larkin- 6:24.22 (1st) Great night for you!
Black- 7:16.90* (8th) way to battle thru a nasty cut

4 x 400 Steeple (6 pts) 3rd place 4:13.53 (#3 in world)
Bozzo- 66.1 (too crowded for you in your 1st steeple)
T Everidge- 60.2 (great race)
C Harrison- 68.1 (low blow on your race)
Bendig- 59.1 (shows you can go sub 40 in 300’s)

4 x 200 Relay (10 pts) 1st place 1:32.52 (impressive)
Fintel- 22.5 (strong 4th race/event)
Beason- 22.9 (see above)
Fleming- 22.5 (best race for you in 2 years)
Schluter- 24.0 (way to finish)

4 x 800 Relay (10 pts) 1st place 8:22.31
Morrison- 62/2:06 (same as 1st 800- 2 slow 1st lap)
Barton- 59/205 (great race)
Tinnerman- 60/205 (strong)
Steible- 60/2:04 (impressive 3rd anchor win)

Quote of the Meet: “I hate to lose” Brad after the SMR (it’s why you are the perfect anchor)

Team Scores:
Centerville- 136.5
Wayne- 93.5
Mason- 92
Northmont- 68
Carroll- 58
St Charles- 35
Kings- 29 
CHS B team 27 pts (11th place) (17 teams total)
Elk Relays B Entry

LJ (4 pts) 5th place
Richmond- 17’0
Tollefson- 19’1 (2nd place overall)
Roediger- 15’0*

HJ (1 pt) 8th place
G Tinnerman- 5’3 (impressive)
K Morgann- NH (close)
Williamson- NH (close)

PV (1 pt) 8th place
Houck- 10’6
Piedel- NH
Maupin- NH

Hammer (0 pts) 10th place
Levens- INJ
Smith- 126’5* (5th place overall)
Andrews- 81’2* (nice effort)

Discus (0 pts) 10th place
Andrews- 103’6 (be more aggressive at end)
Mattu- 90’9 (keep arms up)
Mustafa- 85’4* (well done)

Shot Put (0 pts) 14th place
Sherwood- 28’5 (throw hard)
Patlel- 32’11 (nice pr)
Tate- 33’7* (better)

Triple Jump (6 pts) 3rd place
Tollefson- 37’0 (good 3rd event)
Richmond- 36’4 (looked good till hip)
C McCarty- 31’7 (good effort)

4 x 1600 Relay (1 pt) 8th place 20:19.55
Hughes- 4:54 (better pacing)
Turner- 5:10 (go for it earlier)
Spiewak- 5:21 (never looked comfortable)
Cross- 4:58 (good 1st race)

4 x 300 Hurdles (0 pts) 9th place 3:09.60
Hazenfield- 45.8 (great pop off)
Harrod- 46.7 (much smoother than Tuesday)
Stemley- 49.2 (way to duck under)
Burchet- 47.9 (great race)

4 x 100 Relay (0 pts) 11th place 48.77
Crisp- 12.8
M Adubha- 12.5
Houck- 11.9
Simmons- 12.3

4 x 400 Relay (3 pts) 6th place 3:41.20 (JV race of day)
Hasseltine- 55.8
Rubibi- 54.1
Stovall- 54.8
R Hale- 53.7

DMR (0 pts) 11th place 12:35.78
12- Reidell- 3:51 (good 1200)
4- Eustace- 59.6 (nice 400)
8- Faust- 61/2:16 (great leg)
16- Roesch- 5:25 (great effort)

SMR (0 pts) DQ
1-O Williams
1-Crabtree
2-Richmond
4-G Tinnerman 

4 x 110 Hurdles (o pts) 0th place 1:16.64
Hazenfield- 18.1 (solid lead off leg)
Harrod- 18.3 (good race)
DeVelvis- 19.9 (get on your toes this week)
Tollefson- 16.4* (fastest split either team)

2000 Steeple (4 pts)
Osbourne- 7:33.03 (12th)
Cross- 7:02.63* (5th place) New 9th Record

4 x 400 Steeple (2 pts) 7th place 4:31.74
Harrod- 71(welcome to steeple chasing)
Hazenfield- 68 (best split in 3 years)
Stemley- 75 (way to race)
McCarty- 72 (solid 1st time)

4 x 200 Relay (2 pts) 7th place 1:38.20
R Hale- 23.9 (good start)
Crabtree- 24.2 (relax your shoulders)
O Williams- 24.6 (way to race)
Disser- 24.9 (good race)

4 x 800 Relay (3 pts) 6th place 9:00.82
Stovall- 64/2:16 (Kick earlier)
Steele- 62/2:08 (huge race)
Ford- 69/2:18 (nice pr)
Rubibi- 63/2:13 (keep believing)





Great job by all- very solid overall night by lots of people. Invitational week w/us at Vol Classic- be ready for warmer weather and for fast times! Take the next STEP!!!!
Comments