History‎ > ‎Previous Years‎ > ‎2013‎ > ‎2013 Schedules/Results‎ > ‎

Wayne 9/10

Wayne 9th/10th Grade Invitational
Thursday 4/25/13
Wayne HS Stadium
A Team

Discus (8 pts)
Andrews- 108’10 (4th) lets work together this week on drills
Eblen- 103’5 (6th) balance this week
Mustafa- 82’09 (16th) throw it hard

Shot Put (0 pts) balance and throw harder- all 3
Eblen- 30’3 (17th) 
Mustafa- 30’10 (14th)
Patel- 31’5 (11th) 

Hammer (9 pts)
Eblan- 149’8 (2nd) back to back big days
Mustafa- 63’1* (8th) getting there

High Jump (3 pts)
G Tinnerman- 5’2 (6th)
Cunningham- NH

Long Jump (0 pts)
Cunningham- 13’9* (19th)
McCarty- 15’1* (13th)

Triple Jump (8 pts) 
McCarty- 32’10 (2nd)
Cunningham- NM

Pole Vault (10 pts)
Waldron- NH- must be focused on place not hghts
Houck- 10’0 (3rd) better w/windy conditions
Maupin- 9’0* (4th) impressive job- close to 10 ft

4x800 Relay (2nd) (8 pts) 9:06.45
Steele- 2:08.3 strong lead off
R Hale- 2:18.5 great 1st 800
Ford- 2:17* MUCH BETTER
Troia- 2:21 nice relay leg!

110 Hurdles (0 pts) 
Harrod- 20/18 (12th) sprint between hurdles
Waldon- 18.24 (5th) great race into the wind
McCarty- 22.81 (23rd) solid 1st hurdle race

100 Meters (1 pt)
Houck- 12.61 (11th)
Crabtree- 12.45* (8th)
Williams- 12.90 (17th) 

4 x 200 (3rd) (6 pts) 1:38.16 Last exchange was bad
Sullivan- 23.4 (awesome)
Crabtree- 24.8 (much better)
Williams- 24.8 (best relay meet for you this year)
Anthony- 24.7 (start on toes)

1,600 Meters (17 pts)
Cross- 4:49.10* (2nd) great job in the wind
Black- 4:56.16* (3rd) impressive race by yourself
Reidell- 5:03.30* (6th) great effort

4 x 100 Relay (2nd) (8 pts) 47.71
Sullivan- 11.3* great start
Crabtree- 11.9 (recovery between races must include a jog)
Williams- 11.3 (great curve OW)
Houck- 12.5 toes and arms will speed you up

400 Meters (3 pts)
R Hale- 55.11 (800 pre 400 was brutal)
Maupin- 60.44* (good effort)
G Tinnerman- 57.01* (9th) (the next 2 weeks we will work the 3rd & 4th 100

300 Hurdles (7 pts)
I Motley- 6.32, 45.12* (6th) awesome 1st race
X Motley- 6.30, 45.07* (5th) tremendous debut race 
Harrod- 7.84, 47.81 (10th) must start faster

800 Meters (17 pts)
Steele- 2:08.91* (1st) impressive move @ 300-500 meters!
Ford- 2:14.51* (3rd) way to race/compete!
Troia- 2:23.47* (8th) way to finish

200 Meters (9 pts)
Anthony- 24.91 (4th) lets work the 1st 80 meters this week
Sullivan- 25.21* (5th) impressive overall night!
McCarty- 26.86* (22nd) good job CM

3,200 Meters (13 pts)
Cross- 10:40.48* (3rd) awesome double
Black- 10:41.49* (4th) strong move at lap 3
Reidel- 11:01.30* (7th) very impressive 1nd race

4 x 400 (3rd) (6 pts) 3:42.43 (new 9th record)
G Tinnerman- 57.1
Anthony- 54.8 
I Motley- 54.9
X Motley- 54.2
Congrats on the new record- I think we can drop another 5-8 seconds in 2 weeks w/some warmer weather!!


Quote of the meet:
“We get medals?” 
Everyone last night

Team Scores:
Centerville 139
Wayne- 121
Lima Sr- 87
Springboro- 71 ½
Thurgood Marshall- 58
Centerville B- 16 pts
18 teams total
B Team

Discus (0 pts)
Sherwood 56’10 (33rd)
Gnau- 80’5* (19th) nice job 
Bennett- 74’0 (23rd)

Shot Put (2 pts)
Sherwood- 27’7 (21st)
Gnau- 32’3* (9th)
Bennett- 32’10* (7th) way to compete

High Jump (0 pts0
J Morgann- NH (injured)
Roediger- NH
Williamson- NH

Long Jump (10 pts) great job!
Disser- 16’5* (5th)
?- 16’4 (8th) 
Simmons- 16’6* (4th)

4x800 Relay (no place or pts as a B team)
Rao- 223*
Everidge- 227*
Tompkins- 235*
Balster- 226*

110 Hurdles (0 pts)
Spurlin- 24.85* (24th)
Burchet- 22.78 (22nd)
J Morgann- 21.52* (17th)

100 Meters (0 pts)
M Abuktas- 13.14* (22nd)
Simmons- 12.99* (19th)

1,600 Meters (0 pts)
J Salzman- 5:33.68* (16th)
Emmett- 5:27.56 (11th)
R Everidge- 5:33.69* (17th)
Mikesell- 5:28.26* (13th)

400 Meters (0 pts) 
Disser- 58.97* (16th) heat winner
Becker- 62.08* (25th) works the arms more
Hickey- 69.91* (29th) 

300 Hurdles (0 pts)
Spurlin- 8,2, 59.04* (27th)
Burchet- 8.1, 56.08* (25th)
Crisp- 6.4, 50.96* (16th) so aggressive- love it! 

800 Meters (0 pts)
R Everidge- 2:39.48* (26th) nice double
McCarthy- 2:51.92 (33rd) solid
Rao- 2:30.45* (19th) loved the aggression

200 Meters (1 pt)
M Abukhas- 26.46* (18th) toes & arms
Simmons- 26.03* (15th) good effort
Disser- 25.41* (8th) heat winner
Hickey- 29.38* (39th)

3,200 Meters (0 pt)
Balster- 11:35.94* (12th) great double
Tompkins- 12:02.97* (17th) nice job after being sick


Great effort by everyone on both teams. This should show you that we can be win the state meet w/in the next 3 years. It will take guys looking to see where they can contribute and what they have to do to make this happen. The framework is here now we must start building the structure- that happens every day and with every STEP we take!