Announcements‎ > ‎Archive‎ > ‎

2012 Season Recap

posted May 31, 2012, 5:37 AM by Unknown user   [ updated Nov 25, 2012, 4:17 PM ]

Boys Track & Field 2012

Indoor Track


State Qualifiers:
3,200 Meters- Josh Steible (11th place)
Pole Vault- Zack Houck (10th place)
25 LB Weight Throw- Luke James (12th place)
4 x 400 Relay- Cole Briggs, Jarrett Briggs, Garrett Morrison, Nick Schlagheck & Dan McCoy (10th place)
4 x 800 Relay- Garrett Morrison, Dan McCoy, Brian Kolpitcke, Josh Steible & Evan Miller (13th)

 
Outdoor Track
 
1st Place Meets:

37th Annual Elk Relays, Northmont Invitational, Wayne 9th/10th grade Invitational, Dayton Relays, GWOC Central Division & Overall GWOC Champions (4th in a row), District Champions (7 in a row) & Regional Runner ups- 3rd time in school history)

1st team All Central Division

4 x 400 Relay Cole Briggs, Garrett Morrison, Jarrett Briggs, Dan McCoy
4 x 800 Relay Dan McCoy, Henry Murakami, Caleb Andreason, Garrett Morrison
4 x 200 Relay Davin Fleming, DJ Walter, Keith Beason, Ifeadi Odenigbo
Dan McCoy (400 meters)
Dan McCoy (800 meters)
Josh Steible (1,600 meters)
Josh Steible (3,200 meters)
DJ Walter (200 meters)
Jarrett Briggs (high jump)
Benny McGowan (shot put) 

2nd Team All Central Division

Benny McGowan (Discus)
Garrett Morrison (400 meters)
Ryan Larkin (1,600 meters)
Ryan Larkin (3,200 meters)
4 x 100 Relay  Davin Fleming, DJ Walter, Keith Beason, Ifeadi Odenigbo

Division Special Mention:

DJ Walter (100 meters)
Cole Briggs (300 meter hurdles)
Garrett Morrison (800 meters)
Keith Beason (200 meters)
Zack Houck (pole vault)

GWOC All Conference

1st Team:

Dan McCoy, Henry Murakami, Caleb Andreason, Garrett Morrison (4x800 relay)
Keith Beason, DJ Walter, Davin Fleming, Ifeadi Odenigbo (4x200 relay)
Keith Beason, DJ Walter, Davin Fleming, Ifeadi Odenigbo  (4x100 relay)
Benny McGowan (1st – shot put and 2nd – discus)

2nd Team & Special Mention:

Jarrett Briggs (2nd – high jump)
Dan McCoy (2nd – 800 meters and 4th – 400 meters)
Cole Briggs, Garrett Morrison, Jarrett Briggs, Dan McCoy (3rd - 4x400 relay)
DJ Walter (3rd – 200 meters and 6th – 100 meters)
Josh Steible (3rd – 1600 meters and 3rd – 3200 meters)
Cole Briggs (4th – 300 meter hurdles)
GWOC All Conference contd:
Ryan Larkin (4th – 3200 meters and 7th – 1600 meters)
Ifeadi Odenigbo (5th – 300 meter hurdles)
Garrett Morrison (6th – 400 meters and 6th – 800 meters)
Keith Beason (6th – 200 meters)
Zack Houck (6th – pole vault)

Dan McCoy, Central Division Track Athlete of the Meet & Year

Benny McGowan, Central Division Field Athlete of the Meet & Year

Coach Somerlot, Central Division Coach of the Year

 

Dayton District Honors: 1st Place as a team

1st Team

Benny McGowan (1st - discus and 1st shot put)
Dan McCoy, Josh Steible, Henry Murakami, Garrett Morrison (4x800 relay)
Keith Beason, Davin Fleming, DJ Walter, Ifeadi Odenigbo (4x200)
Keith Beason, Davin Fleming, DJ Walter, Ifeadi Odenigbo (4 x 100)
Garrett Morrison, Jarrett Briggs, Cole Briggs, Dan McCoy (4x400 relay)
Josh Steible (1600 meters and 3200 meters)
DJ Walter (200 meters and 100 meters)
Dan McCoy (800 meters)
Jarrett Briggs (high jump)
Keith Beason (200 meters and long jump)
Ifeadi Odenigbo (300 meter hurdles and 110 meter hurdles)
Matt Kern (110 meter hurdles)
Garrett Morrison (800 meters)

2nd Team

Jimmy Barton (1600 meters)
Cole Briggs (300 meter hurdles)
Tito Odenigbo (shot put)
Zach Houck (pole vault)
Aaron Vaughn (pole vault)
Sam Fintel (100 meters)
Henry Murakami (400 meters)
Ryan Larkin (3200 meters)
Caleb Andreason (400 meters)

Southwest Regional Honors: 2nd Place as a Team

1st Team

Benny McGowan- Shot Put & Discus
Dan McCoy- 800 Meters
4 x 800 Relay (Dan McCoy, Garrett Morrison, Caleb Andreason & Josh Steible)
4 x 200 Relay (Keith Beason, DJ Walter, Davin Fleming & Ifeadi Odenigbo) 

2nd team

Josh Steible- 1600 Meters
Garrett Morriosn- 800 Meters
Ifeadi Odenigbo- 300 hurdles
4 x 100 Relay (Keith Beason, DJ Walter, Davin Fleming & Ifeadi Odenigbo)
4 x 400 Relay (Garrett Morrison, Cole Briggs, Dan McCoy, Jarrett Briggs & Jeff Bierly)

State Meet Qualifiers:

Benny McGowan- Shot Put & Discus
Dan McCoy- 800 Meters
4 x 800 Relay (Dan McCoy, Garrett Morrison, Caleb Andreason & Josh Steible)
4 x 200 Relay (Keith Beason, DJ Walter, Davin Fleming & Ifeadi Odenigbo)

Comments