Year
Major Meets
Other Information
1968
Elk Invite-1st
WOL-10th
District-12th
1st Year of the Western Ohio League (WOL)
School Records:
Pole Vault-12'9"
110yd H-15.2 Brett Hinseh
2 Mile-10:20.6 Dan Olson
1969

WOL-9th
District-11th

_
1970
Elk Invite-5th
WOL-10th
_
1971
Elk Invite-2nd
WOL-9th
District-11th
School Records:
Discus-162'2" Greg Killian
1972
Elk Invite-1st
WOL-8th
District-9th
_
1973
Elk Invite-1st
WOL-2nd
District-1st
School Records:
440yd-49.84 Mike Pignatiello
880yd-1:56.44 Marty Clark
1974
Elk Invite-1st
District-2nd
School Records:
100yd-10.05 Jeff Kappes
220yd-22.2 Jeff Kappes
440yd-49.84 Jeff Kappes (tied record)
1975
WOL-8th
School Records:
100m-11.14 Tom Chillinsky
1 Mile-4:24.0 Doug Slack
2 Mile- 9:38.91 Doug Slack
1976
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-6th
District-4th
Regional-8th
State-3rd
Criss Somerlot becomes head coach
School Records:
1 Mile-4:13.7 Doug Slack
High Jump-6'4.5" Greg Brouwer
1977
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-4th
District-8th
State-5th
_
1978
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-2nd
Regional-7th
State-12th

Considered to be the strongest team in
Centerville history
Set WOL meet record for team points by
scoring 93 points
School Records:
800m-1:55.74 Allan. Hill

1979

Elk Relays-1st
WOL-3rd
District-4th
Regional-8th
State-2nd

_
1980
Elk Relays-2nd
Stebbins-1st
WOL-3rd
School Records:
High Jump-6'6" Ryan Lamblin
1981
WOL-5th
District-5th
School Records:
4x1600m-18:20.34
Pole Vault-13'8" Mark Torkelson
1982

WOL-6th
Dayton Relays-1st
District-3rd

_
1983
WOL-5th
School Records:
100m-11.14 Dave. Beachler (tied record)
1984
Elk Relays-1st
Warrior Relays-1st
Beavercreek Relays-1st
District-3rd
School Records:
100m-10.94 Travis Burkett
200m-22.44 Travis Burkett (tied record)
200m-22.44 Alan Phillips (tied record)
4x100m-43.04
4x400m-3:20.80
Long Jump-23'4.5" Ryan Strahler
Triple Jump- 43'6" Alonzo Skipper
Shot Put-57'3.5" John Schaefer
1985
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-1st
Regional-2nd
State-3rd
School Records:
100m-10.94 Alan Phillips (tied record)
110m H-14.21 Alan Phillips
300m H-38.11 Alan Phillips
800m-1:55.42 John Garter
4x200m-1:29.34
High Jump-6'8" Travis Burkett
1986
Elk Relays-3rd
WOL-2nd
School Records:
4x800m-7:52.29
1987
Elk Relays-2nd
WOL-1st
District-2nd
School Records:
4x800m-7:48.42
DMR-10:38.34
1988
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-1st
School Records:
300m H-37.41 Micah Beachler
1989
Ekl Relays-3rd
WOL-3rd
_
1990
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-3rd
School Records:
Hammer-159'3" Matt Somerlot
1991
Elk Relays-5th
WOL-4th
District-6th
_
1992
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-1st
Regional-10th
School Records:
Pole Vault-14'6" John Rodgers
Long Jump-23'9.5" Josh Bradley
Triple Jump- 44'11" Josh Bradley
1993
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-2nd
District-1st
Regional-7th
School Records:
3200m-9:24.34 Jim Weckesser
4x1600m-18:18.74
1994
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-2nd
District-2nd
Regional-4th
School Records:
4x1600m-18:04.94
DMR-10:29.64
2000m Steeplechase-5:49.19 Jim Weckesser
This still stands as the state record for the
2000m steeplechase
1995
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-2nd
District-3rd
Regional-6th
_
1996
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-1st
Regional-5th
_
1997
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-1st
District-2nd
Regional-5th
_
1998
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-2nd
District-2nd
Regional-4th
School Records:
Shot Put-58'1.25" Mike Hott
Discus-175'0" Mike Hott
1999
Elk Relays-1st
District-1st
Regional-5th
School Records:
200m-22.04 Ray Houston
3200m-9:11.34 Pat Keller
4x400-3:20.41
4x1600-17:59.14
DMR-10:27.34
2000
Elk Relays-2nd
WOL-2nd
Matt Somerlot becomes head coach
School Records:
100m-10.79 Ray Houston
300m H-37.38 Ray Houston
2001
Elk Relays-1st
WOL-2nd
District-2nd
School Records:
4x400m-3:19.25
2002
Elk Relays-1st
GWOC-2nd
District-1st
1st year of the Greater Western Ohio Conference (GWOC)
School Records:
400m-49.11 Nate Smiga
2003
Elk Relays-1st
GWOC-2nd
District-1st
School Records:
4x400m-3:19.21
Pole Vault-14'7" Tyler Martin
Hammer-162'6" Greg Brown
2004
Elk Relays-1st
GWOC-2nd
District-2nd
School Records:
400m-48.61 Scott Chillinksy
2005
Elk Relays-1st
GWOC-2nd
District-1st
School Records:
Hammer-176'11" Jake Maloy
2006
Elk Relays-2nd
GWOC-2nd
District-2nd
_
2007

Elk Relays-1st
Character Games-3rd
Dayton Relays-2nd
GWOC Div-2nd
GWOC-3rd
District-1st

Set Meet Record in Elk Relays for most team points by scoring 140.5 points
School Records:
Indoor Pole Vault-13'6(tied) Danny Adam
Indoor 4x200-1:40.50
Pole Vault-14'8" Danny Adam