Announcements‎ > ‎Archive‎ > ‎

Mason Meet Information

posted May 4, 2012, 6:57 AM by Unknown user   [ updated May 8, 2012, 5:42 PM ]

RUNNING PRELIMS: Begin @ 4:30pm  

Top 8 Times make it to Finals.
100m Dash-Top 8 Times make it to Finals.
100m Hurdles-Top 8 Times make it to Finals.
110m Hurdles-Top 8 Times make it to Finals.
200m Dash-Top 8 Times make it to Finals.

1. Weighing implements for shot and disc will be done by the barn in back of the shot and disc area.  It will be open from 3:15- 4:15pm.  Please have your athletes do that right away.  

2. Starting Height for the field events is as follows:
Boys High Jump - 5' 6" (2" up to 6', then 1") & Boys Pole Vault - 11' 0  (6" up to 12', then 3' or 6')

3. There will be flights for Long Jump, 3 attempts, Top 9 back to finals.  Your athletes need to get all of their marks and run throughs before the 4:15pm start of the girls long jump.  
               -They will only be allowed 1-2 run throughs between flights.  Please make sure that they are ready to go @ 4:15pm.
               -Finals will be immediate following the prelims for the girls.  
               -When your athletes check out to a running event, they need to come back immediately and will be placed in the flight that is competing at that time.  No run throughs will be
               given to an athlete that checks out, they must have everything ready before the start of the running events.  
               -We anticipate the Boys long jump will start around 6:15pm.  

4. Bullpen for running events will be at the NORTH END of the Stadium in the NEW Concession Stand of the Atrium Building.  We will do all hip numbers and checking in at this area.

5. Warm-ups are ALLOWED on football field but ONLY between the Hash Marks.  This area will only be for kids Warming- Up, there can be no congregated of you team inside the football field area.  

6.  Awards in the press box after the meet. Medals for 1st thru 3rd Place; Ribbons 4th thru 8th place. Champion trophies for male and female team

7. COACHES HOSPITATLITY: Open in the far Concession stand between 5:00pm - 6:30pm

ORDER OF EVENTS:
               G 4 x 800m Relay 1heat
               B 4 x 800m Relay 1 heat
               G 100 hurdles 1 heat
               B 110 hurdles 1 heat
               G 100 dash 1 heat
               B 100 dash 1 heat
               G 4x200 relay 2 heats (Slow - Fast)
               B 4x200 relay 2 heats (Slow - Fast)
               G 1600 run 1 heat
               B 1600 run 1 heat
               G 4x100 relay 2 heats (Slow - Fast)
               B 4x100 relay 2 heats (Slow - Fast)
               G 400 dash 4 heats (Slow - Fast)
               B 400 dash 4 heats (Slow - Fast)
               G 300 hurdles 4 heats (Slow - Fast)
               B 300 hurdles 4 heats (Slow - Fast)
               G 800 run 1 heat
               B 800 run 1 heat
               G 200 dash 1 heat
               B 200 dash 1 heat
               G 3200 run 1 heat
               B 3200 run 1 heat
               G 4x400 relay 2 heats(Slow - Fast)
               B 4x400 relay 2 heats (Slow - Fast)